Inventory
[…] 6.91%0.02
Sponsored

Expert Counsel: Black, Mann & Graham on preparing loan docs in Texas

Sep 30, 2019 11:59 pm  By
Screen Shot 2019-09-30 at 5.45.43 PM

HousingWire sat down with Tom Black of Black, Mann & Graham, to find out how the firm is helping lenders operate under the unique laws of the Lone Star State.    

HousingWire: What are some of the state-specific regulations that require lenders to do business differently in Texas?

Tom Black: From an industry perspective, there is one distinct area that sets Texas apart from the other states in the country. 

Section 83.001(a) of the Government Code provides “a person, other than a person described in Subsection (b), may not charge or receive, either directly or indirectly, any compensation for all or any part of the preparation of a legal instrument affecting title to real property, including a deed, deed of trust, note, mortgage, and transfer or release of lien.”

As to the “directly or indirectly” charging or receiving any compensation prohibition contained in Section 83.001 (a), the leading case on point is Hexter Title & Abstract Co., Inc. v. Grievance Committee, Fifth Congressional District, State Bar of Texas, 179 S.W. 2d 946 (Tex.1944).