“We are proud to support Cornerstone in the expansion of CHEIF
[…] I am reasonably sure that most other states will require the same, especially if it is technically a real estate option like most of these products are.
It would seem that the second transaction is the acquisition of an insurance product that would at least require an insurance license. Depending on the type of insurance, a FINRA related securities license could be required as well.
So could a person who is qualified to sell the insurance products also originate HECMs? HECM law as codified in the USC (United States Code of laws) is found under section 12 USC 1715z-20(n)(1)(A) states the following:
———————————– (separator)
“(n)Requirements on mortgage originators
(1)In general
The mortgagee and any other party that participates in the origination of a mortgage to be insured under this section shall—
(A)not participate in, be associated with, or employ any party that participates in or is associated with any other financial or insurance activity;
———————————–
HUD has failed to enforce this portion of section (n); however, it is the law and is the principal under which HUD decided to require complicance as cited in section (n)(1)(B) which states the following:
———————————–